Korean Grand Prix result

Posted on

| Written by

PosNumDriverCarLapsGapDifference
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari55
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes5514.99914.999
37Felipe MassaFerrari5530.86815.869
43Michael SchumacherMercedes5539.6888.820
511Robert KubicaRenault5547.7348.046
615Vitantonio LiuzziForce India-Mercedes5553.5715.837
79Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth5569.25715.686
823Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari5577.8898.632
922Nick HeidfeldSauber-Ferrari5580.1072.218
1010Nico H???lkenbergWilliams-Cosworth5580.8510.744
1117Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari5584.1463.295
121Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes5589.9395.793
1319Heikki KovalainenLotus-Cosworth541 lap1 lap
1421Bruno SennaHRT-Cosworth532 laps1 lap
1520Sakon YamamotoHRT-Cosworth532 laps17.333
14Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes469 laps7 laps
5Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault4510 laps1 lap
12Vitaly PetrovRenault3916 laps6 laps
24Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth3124 laps8 laps
16Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari3025 laps1 lap
25Lucas di GrassiVirgin-Cosworth2530 laps5 laps
18Jarno TrulliLotus-Cosworth2530 laps153.453
6Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault1837 laps7 laps
4Nico RosbergMercedes1837 laps2.487

2010 Korean Grand Prix

Browse all 2010 Korean Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

31 comments on “Korean Grand Prix result”

  1. Championship quality drive from Alonso. Nice work. I expected Hamilton to eat him up as the tires went off, as he and his car are so good in the wet, but he was amazing.

  2. Well surprise surprise. Vettel gets screwed by his team yet again. How many points have they cost him now? He must be starting to get nervous about another year with them.

    1. … Well, A) The team is actually trying to help him to win, and B) The engine was manufactured by Renault.

      1. Exactly, I think the team is not to blame here, since Webber is not having those reliability issues. Today it was not Vettel’s fault, but most of his DNFs are his own fault…

      2. Are we sure it was the engine that gave up?

      3. Something’s rotten when it’s only them with those issues. Car config does play a role, no matter what they say.

        Therefore…put the blame on a third party again?

        Boring, isn’t it?

        BTW, ALO & HAM, again.

    2. I keep saying this, but if it’s okay to have the best car then it’s okay if it breaks down once in a while. Can’t have it all ways.

      1. The voice of reason Icthyes! You can’t have your cake and eat it, reliablility issues are part of grand prix racing. Vettel will just have to put his big boy pants on and deal with it. The same way all of the other championship contenders have has to deal with technical problems this year.

  3. Liuzzi and Schumacher can be very proud of themselves :)

    1. Schumacher the “Rain Master”.He is beginning to look good for next year!!

  4. Where’s Yamamoto? Not retired nor classified? :)

    1. He may have taken a wrong turn during the race and is halfway back to Seoul.

      1. That’s brilliant :D

      2. Ben,has anyone seen him yet???? :):):)

  5. I think the most dire performance we saw today was by Jonathan Legard :) There is not enough space here to write about him today.
    Is there anyone at the BBC I can write to?

    1. That’s why there is a forum thread dedicated to him… ;)

  6. I cant wait to watch this one on iplayer, when my hangover clears up!

    1. you only get up to about lap 40 on the iplayer replay! it then switched to bbc2 and they don’t seem to be making that available :-(

  7. Today Button tasted a bit of Schumacher’s luck on strategy this year. Seems like his new approach of taking risks backfired.

  8. What happened at the start? I’m guessing it was postponed/held back a bit given that my alarm didn’t go off and I got up at UK 8:30, with only 15 laps done :/
    I was raging at my alarm thinking I had missed 3/4 of the race before I realised it was 15 gone, not to go, then webber spun…

    1. The water wasn’t being cleared off the track and the drivers were complaining about grip so it was red-flagged after 4 laps.

  9. At last liuzzi has proved his critics wrong.

  10. Wow Senna and Kovalainen were unlucky not to score! Imagine if they did, it would make HRT better than Virgin! :P

    1. Aren’t HRt beating Virgin anyway? I may have got that wrong!

      1. They may be, Steph, but we all know who is the quickest.

      2. Yeah HRT are ahead of Virgin as a result of today’s race (they now have 3 14th places to Virgin’s 2).

        1. HRT were ahead of Virgin anyway. They can thank Chandhok for that (God I miss him).

  11. As happy as I am for Ferrari there are several drivers I feel really sorry for and I don’t even like half of them.

    Webber was due a mistake but honestly in those conditions it’s so easy to do and a wet race like this at the end of the season is just a lottery. I know it’s who makes the most of the circumstances but he was unfortunate in some ways.

    Vettel was surpreme and didn’t deserve the failure. For me though, and given his Abu Dhabi form last year I think he could win this title. I really don’t want him to after his mistakes but he’s due some luck after the failures unless he’s getting a failure for every mistake he’s made which is cruel karma.

    Rosberg could have had his first win today he was so unlucky.

    Petrov had a cracking race and was up to seventh at one point but he just made a mistake. He looked distraught.

    Everyone was making mistakes today so I feel sorry for everyone who failed to finish except maybe Sutil who wanted to hit everything that moved. Good race from his teammate though bet Fixy is happy!

  12. Ref the Jonathan Legard comment, I must say I’ve never laughed so much during F1 commentary in the 17 years I’ve been watching, not at them, but with some of the comments Brundle was making. King of the one liners.

  13. With Sebs blow up,has he used all of his engines?

    1. Yes, he’ll now have to start recycling those same engines or face a grid penalty.

Comments are closed.