Sebastian Vettel, Red Bull, Monza, 2013

2013 Italian Grand Prix result

2013 Italian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsGapDifferenceReason
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault53
23Fernando AlonsoFerrari535.4675.467
32Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault536.3500.883
44Felipe MassaFerrari539.3613.011
511Nico HulkenbergSauber-Ferrari5310.3550.994
69Nico RosbergMercedes5310.9990.644
719Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso-Ferrari5332.32921.330
88Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault5333.1300.801
910Lewis HamiltonMercedes5333.5270.397
105Jenson ButtonMcLaren5338.3274.800
117Kimi RaikkonenLotus-Renault5338.6950.368
126Sergio PerezMcLaren5339.7651.070
1312Esteban GutierrezSauber-Ferrari5340.8801.115
1416Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Renault5349.0858.205
1517Valtteri BottasWilliams-Renault5356.8277.742
1615Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes521 lap1 lap
1720Charles PicCaterham-Renault521 lap82.377
1821Giedo van der GardeCaterham-Renault521 lap15.098
1922Jules BianchiMarussia-Cosworth521 lap7.332
2023Max ChiltonMarussia-Cosworth521 lap12.226
Not classified
18Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso-Ferrari1439 laps38 lapsEngine
14Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes053 laps14 lapsAccident

2013 Italian Grand Prix

Browse all 2013 Italian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

7 comments on “2013 Italian Grand Prix result”

  1. Hey @andae23, look where Perez finished! That’s one for the stats and facts :P

    1. O.o I missed that! Woooo.

    2. @guilherme Added it to the list :)

    3. @guilherme I’ve reached the point where during the races I spot these and wish for these curious records not be broken! I was more excited for that than for anything else :P

  2. Not the first race this season that I had a snooze during. Dominance is not good for the spectacle.

  3. it looks to me that fernando is going to retire with two crowns. Not bad at all, but he had talent for more in my opinion. He could have won with mclaren, if he handled that situation better. And he had a contract on the table for him to sign with redbull in 2009. He went for the ferrari myth instead, like many other before him. Like a beautifull woman, ferrari is hard to resist. And he is paying the price like many other drivers before him. Choices, choices, choices. It seems he didn’t make the right ones.

    [Reply]

  4. At the end of the race I thought Webber had driven a little better than Massa – yet the Brazilian with an inferior car was within three seconds of the Australian. Massa actually had a great race and kept within sight of Alonso for the whole race, it’s a pity he couldn’t stand on the podium. Also, I expected him to find more speed towards the end of his stints when he used his tyres.

Comments are closed.