Sebastian Vettel, Red Bull, Korea International Circuit, 2013

2013 Korean Grand Prix result

2013 Korean Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Sebastian Vettel, Red Bull, Korea International Circuit, 2013

Pos#DriverCarLapsGapDifferenceReason
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault55
27Kimi RaikkonenLotus-Renault554.2244.224
38Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault554.9270.703
411Nico HulkenbergSauber-Ferrari5524.11419.187
510Lewis HamiltonMercedes5525.2551.141
63Fernando AlonsoFerrari5526.1890.934
79Nico RosbergMercedes5526.6980.509
85Jenson ButtonMcLaren5532.2625.564
94Felipe MassaFerrari5534.3902.128
106Sergio PerezMcLaren5535.1550.765
1112Esteban GutierrezSauber-Ferrari5535.9900.835
1217Valtteri BottasWilliams-Renault5547.04911.059
1316Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Renault5550.0132.964
1420Charles PicCaterham-Renault5563.57813.565
1521Giedo van der GardeCaterham-Renault5564.5010.923
1622Jules BianchiMarussia-Cosworth5567.9703.469
1723Max ChiltonMarussia-Cosworth5572.8984.928
1818Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso-Ferrari532 laps2 laps
1919Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso-Ferrari523 laps1 lap
2015Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes505 laps2 laps
Not classified
2Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault3619 laps14 lapsAccident
14Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes2431 laps12 lapsAccident

2013 Korean Grand Prix

Browse all 2013 Korean Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

27 comments on “2013 Korean Grand Prix result”

  1. Seb being Seb but the DOD is clearly another German. Thumbs up for “Giant” Nico Hulkenbeg.

    1. I’m pretty sure Hulkenberg had TC

      1. Clearly Vettel is not the only one able to put the power down before Hamilton.

        1. Maybe it’s just Hamilton @yobo01? :P

  2. Curious to see if Hulks skin has turned green when he gets out of the car. That was a truly incredible performance. Epic race. Vettel racing in a different category though…

  3. Nico Hulkenberg – what an outstanding performance!

    Holding off Alonso and then Hamilton lap after lap after lap in a Sauber?! What a brilliant driver he is.

    Someone PLEASE give that man the car he deserves…

  4. Nico Hulkenberg was absolutely brilliant. That was a masterclass in how to drive a Formula One car defensively – please, someone give him a better race seat. He wholy deserves it – no weight disadvantage can surely outweigh (excuse the pun) that amount of talent.

    1. If he’s deemed too heavy for F1 in 2014 this will have to be go down in history as one of the biggest (If not the biggest) travesty F1 has committed. I’ve not rooted for someone to get a top seat this badly since Kubica.

      1. this will go down in history*

  5. Probably best Korean GP ever. Hulk looked very impressive, Kimi did great job, Grosjean bring quite points home…a lot of action and incidents. Good race.

    1. @eggry Best Korean GP for on-track action … Once again a pitiful organisation, I wonder how they let them organize GP, they should at least force them to hire foreigner marshals.

      Superb defensive drive by Hulk, not a single opportunity to Alonso or Hamilton. Kimi took the opportunity and helped by SC. Grosjean probably deserves this 2nd place, but anyway very clean drive from him after a nice quali.

  6. Nico’s the man. Good to see that the Lotus are back in form, if that’s Hulk’s future home, it does look good.

  7. What happened to Alonso though? That was a very average drive.

    Webber was also great up until the tyre failure caused him to have to pit, only then to be wiped out by a very stupid move from Sutil.

    Vettel though has firmly put his stamp on his fourth world title. He hasn’t had a bad race this year – gained all the points he could get when the car was arguably lacking against the Ferrari over a race stint in the first five races and has been utterly dominant since the race performance was turned around in Canada. He’s thoroughly earned every point he has.

    1. I guess Ferrari struggled with tyres more than others in colder weather.

    2. Fikri Harish (@)
      6th October 2013, 9:16

      The Ferrari was very slow on the whole.
      He consistently lost about three tenths of a second to Hamilton on the 2nd half of the lap during the later parts of the race.

    3. ShaneB457 (@shaneb12345678910)
      6th October 2013, 9:29

      To say Alonso had an average drive is extremely harsh.

      1. Why is it harsh? He didn’t have a great start, losing a place. He then didn’t make any great advances on those ahead of him, just maintaining position and keeping an average pace. He was often running quite wide through corners, too – the front just not biting.

        It wasn’t a good race for him.

        1. Yes it was nt a good race for him though that was more down to the general lack of pace of Ferrari this weekend than Alonso under performing as @vettel1‘s original comment seems to imply…

          Vettel did what he does best and my bet is that he would win the title by Indian GP.. Hulk was very impressive .. I still think RBR or Ferrari should’ve signed him…

          1. @puneethvb perhaps I should make it more obvious that “average” doesn’t mean “bad”, it means not good but not bad, either.

            I don’t think that’s an unfair comment to be making, given his usual standards in races giving himself a difficult benchmark.

    4. Why did Webber not have any mediums left? I would have thought they could use the ones from Q1?

  8. DOTW ranking for me:
    1) H├╝lkenberg (Duh who else)
    2) Grosjean
    3) Vettel

    I was really rooting for Grosjean to get past Raikkonen but alas that was not meant to be. It annoys me really, the main reason Raikkonen even got up there in the first place was due to the safety car. At least the team are now fully backing Grosjean since Raikkonen is leaving, I’m glad they have shifted their focus to him.

    1. Also, not to mention that Grosjean didn’t appear to have the confidence to attack Raikkonen until his race engineer and even Eric Boullier intervened… perhaps some sort of inferiority complex?

      1. After you’ve been told to let Raikkonen past that many times, it’s no surprise!

  9. So no booing for Vettel.. a welcome change indeed!!

    1. I don’t think the F1 fans in Korea are that passionate so that might be why. There certainly weren’t many flags in the stands.
      I was cringing when the Jeep came out on track. What on Earth was the driver thinking when he decided to hop on to the fastest part of the track during full green?
      Not sure if any one else noticed but Ricciardo drove a fantastic race considering the rest of the weekend and where his team mate was. I wonder why he and JEV both retired on the second last lap.
      Hulkenberg clearly driver of the day. We all know his pure speed, but the fact he never defended off the racing line again Hamilton in T1 shows the maturity in his race craft. He should have gotten the Red Bull seat.

    2. No one was there to boo him.

  10. Boring race. Almost like a car parade. Worst, u get to see so much empty seats!
    why run a race when the locals are not inerested.

Comments are closed.