2022 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2022 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

A rain-affected race at Imola would have seen virtually no variation in the strategies had Ferrari not tried to put Red Bull under pressure in the closing stages.

The whole field took the start on intermediates and Daniel Ricciardo was the first to gamble on a switch to slicks. The lower tyre blanket temperature limits this year make this a particularly risky decision, but McLaren timed it well, and when it became clear Ricciardo’s tyres were working the rest of the field immediately followed him.

After the field switched to medium rubber together, they could have reached the end of the race without pitting again. But Ferrari thought they saw an opportunity to aid Leclerc’s pursuit of second place. Lying behind the Red Bull pair, they brought him in with 14 laps to go to take a set of soft tyres.

Red Bull team principal Christian Horner believed they did so because of the state of his tyres.

“I think that their front tyre was starting to get into a bit of trouble for them, so I think they needed to pit,” he said. “They could see the traffic and I think they thought they’d take the opportunity while Checo was in traffic.

“But it didn’t play out like that. So we were able to respond with Checo and then cover with Max [Verstappen] and maintain track position on better tyres with both drivers.”

However Ferrari team principal Mattia Binotto said the pit stop had been a purely tactical move to put more pressure on Perez.

Race start, Imola, 2022
Gallery: 2022 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix in pictures
“We were not running out of front tyres,” he said. “At that time in the race the pace with Sergio Perez was very, very similar or slightly better.

“But because we believed that there was no opportunity for us to attack and overtake Perez with those tyres any more we did the pit stops to hope at least that they would have stopped as well. Which was the case, so they were both on new tyres resetting the race 15 laps to go and on soft tyres.”

Unfortunately for Ferrari, Leclerc spun into a barrier while trying to line Perez up for a pass. Nonetheless Binotto said the tactic paid off until that point. “It worked pretty well because Charles was very close to Sergio, he tried to attack before he made the mistake.”

Trying to take the bonus point for fastest lap was only a secondary consideration, Binotto added. “For us, I think at that stage it was more important to attack and to [get] ahead of Sergio. We thought it would have been an opportunity and a possibility and went for it.”

While the Red Bull drivers also took extra soft tyres to cover off the threat of Leclerc, the only other driver to deviate from the standard strategy was Daniel Ricciardo. McLaren put him on a set of hards in the hope they might catch a lucky break, to no avail.

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2022 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2022 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Position change

DriverStart positionLap one position changeRace position change
Lewis Hamilton1420
George Russell1157
Max Verstappen100
Sergio Perez311
Charles Leclerc2-2-4
Carlos Sainz Jnr4
Lando Norris522
Daniel Ricciardo6-13-12
Esteban Ocon1635
Fernando Alonso91
Pierre Gasly1734
Yuki Tsunoda1225
Lance Stroll1545
Sebastian Vettel1345
Alexander Albon1836
Nicholas Latifi1933
Valtteri Bottas702
Zhou Guanyu2025
Mick Schumacher10-7-7
Kevin Magnussen83-1

2022 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

2022 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankDriverCarFastest lapGapOn lap
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1’18.44655
2Charles LeclercFerrari1’18.5740.12863
3Sergio PerezRed Bull1’18.9490.50352
4Mick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari1’18.9990.55355
5Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-Red Bull1’20.5442.09861
6Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’20.7582.31243
7Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes1’20.9032.45761
8George RussellMercedes1’20.9622.51657
9Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes1’21.2112.76547
10Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1’21.2382.79261
11Zhou GuanyuAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’21.2862.84061
12Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes1’21.3382.89262
13Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’21.4192.97350
14Daniel RicciardoMcLaren-Mercedes1’21.5773.13161
15Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Red Bull1’21.7133.26734
16Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes1’21.7503.30446
17Alexander AlbonWilliams-Mercedes1’21.7573.31161
18Esteban OconAlpine-Renault1’21.8873.44137
19Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault1’39.68521.2395
20Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2022 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Max VerstappenIntermediate (19)C3 (32)C4 (12)
Sergio PerezIntermediate (18)C3 (32)C4 (13)
Lando NorrisIntermediate (19)C3 (44)
George RussellIntermediate (18)C3 (45)
Valtteri BottasIntermediate (18)C3 (45)
Charles LeclercIntermediate (19)C3 (30)C4 (4)C4 (10)
Yuki TsunodaIntermediate (18)C3 (45)
Sebastian VettelIntermediate (17)C3 (46)
Kevin MagnussenIntermediate (18)C3 (45)
Lance StrollIntermediate (18)C3 (44)
Esteban OconIntermediate (18)C3 (44)
Alexander AlbonIntermediate (17)C3 (45)
Pierre GaslyIntermediate (17)C3 (45)
Lewis HamiltonIntermediate (18)C3 (44)
Zhou GuanyuIntermediate (18)C3 (44)
Nicholas LatifiIntermediate (18)C3 (44)
Mick SchumacherIntermediate (18)C3 (34)C4 (10)
Daniel RicciardoIntermediate (2)C3 (14)C2 (14)
Fernando AlonsoIntermediate (6)
Carlos Sainz JnrIntermediate (1)

2022 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Sergio PerezRed Bull29.62750
2Max VerstappenRed Bull29.9420.31551
3Max VerstappenRed Bull30.0010.37419
4Charles LeclercFerrari30.0420.41549
5Lando NorrisMcLaren30.0700.44319
6Daniel RicciardoMcLaren30.1550.52830
7Sergio PerezRed Bull30.3660.73918
8Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri30.3720.74518
9Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri30.4050.77817
10Daniel RicciardoMcLaren30.4220.79516
11Sebastian VettelAston Martin30.4840.85717
12Alexander AlbonWilliams30.7931.16617
13Mick SchumacherHaas30.9841.35752
14George RussellMercedes31.0791.45218
15Nicholas LatifiWilliams31.1251.49818
16Mick SchumacherHaas31.3201.69318
17Esteban OconAlpine31.4091.78218
18Charles LeclercFerrari31.7942.16719
19Zhou GuanyuAlfa Romeo32.2032.57618
20Daniel RicciardoMcLaren32.3622.7352
21Lance StrollAston Martin32.6673.04018
22Lewis HamiltonMercedes32.7403.11318
23Kevin MagnussenHaas33.7654.13818
24Charles LeclercFerrari36.5606.93353
25Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo40.95711.33018

Become a RaceFans Supporter

RaceFans is run thanks in part to the generous support of its readers. By contributing £1 per month or £12 per year (or the same in whichever currency you use) you can help cover the costs of creating, hosting and developing RaceFans today and in the future.

Become an RaceFans Supporter today and browse the site ad-free. Sign up or find out more via the links below:

2022 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix

[catlist id=42441 numberposts=5]Browse all 2022 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

6 comments on “2022 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres”

  1. I think that there is a mistake in Ricciardo’s stint 2 in “tyre strategies”. Didn’t he change Inters for Inters after the first lap contact?

    cc: @keithcollantine

    1. I have an opinion
      24th April 2022, 23:30

      I thought he got off hist first intermediates after only one lap. So McLaren’s pit box was after the start-finish line (his first pit stop recorded as lap 2)? Then pitted on lap 16 for mediums, and again on lap 30 for hards. He completed 62 laps of the 63-lap race. So it should be Int (1), Int (14), C3 (14), C2 (33).

  2. @keithcollantine: looks like there is a mistake in the graphics. They only display up to lap 58 and this race was 63 laps long.

  3. How come there’s only 58 laps. On F1 official website the result shows Verstappen completed 63 laps to win.

  4. Interesting to see Tsunoda as the fastest driver who didn’t make a second stop.

  5. Still missing the last 5 laps

Comments are closed.